30-70kW Commercial Hybrid Inverter for 208V and 480V Three-Phase Systems
The EGBATT 30-70KW Hybrid Inverter is a high-voltage, three-phase commercial hybrid inverter platform that coordinates solar PV, battery storage, utility power and protected loads.
Select the 30kW 120/208V model or a 40kW, 50kW, 60kW or 70kW 277/480V model to match the facility’s electrical service and energy strategy.
- 4 MPPTs and 8 PV inputs for flexible commercial array design
- Dual 100A battery channels for high-power charging and discharging
- <20ms EPS transfer for correctly sized critical-load backup
- Up to 6 units in parallel for scalable on-grid and off-grid systems
- IP66 outdoor enclosure with AC coupling and optional generator integration
Before choosing a model, use our 208V vs 480V commercial hybrid inverter selection guide to compare service voltage, load sizing, battery compatibility, PV string design and backup requirements.
Product Overview
The EGBATT 30kW-70kW commercial hybrid inverter is designed for commercial and industrial solar energy storage systems that require high-power solar input, high-voltage battery storage, three-phase grid connection and backup power in one integrated solution.
Available in 30kW 120/208V and 40kW, 50kW, 60kW and 70kW 277/480V models, this three-phase hybrid inverter is suitable for warehouses, factories, farms, offices, retail buildings, workshops and other C&I applications.
With 4 MPPT trackers, 8 PV inputs, 150-850V high-voltage battery support, AC coupling, time-of-use control, peak shaving, zero-export control and EPS backup, the inverter can help businesses increase solar self-consumption, reduce grid electricity costs and maintain critical loads during power outages.
The system also supports remote monitoring, optional generator integration and up to 6 inverters in parallel, making it suitable for both standalone commercial projects and larger scalable C&I battery energy storage systems.
Designed by EGBATT specifically to work with EGBATT high-voltage energy storage batteries, this commercial hybrid inverter offers better system compatibility, stable BMS communication and a highly competitive system cost.
Suitable for commercial solar + battery storage, peak shaving, backup power, AC-coupled retrofits, and scalable C&I energy storage systems.
Why Choose EGBATT 30-70kW Commercial Hybrid Inverter?
Reduce avoidable energy cost
Store excess daytime solar and discharge it when grid electricity is more expensive.
Time-of-use scheduling and peak-shaving strategies can reduce grid dependence when they are configured around the site's tariff and measured load profile.
Keep priority circuits operating
Use the EPS output with a correctly sized battery and critical-load panel to support selected lighting, controls, communications, refrigeration or process loads during a grid interruption.
Avoid voltage-selection mistakes
Choose a dedicated 120/208V 30kW model or a 277/480V 40-70kW model instead of adapting a residential inverter to a commercial three-phase service.
Design for growth
Start with the power needed today and plan expansion with up to six matching units in parallel, subject to the required communications, protection and system engineering.
Key Features & Benefits
| Feature | Technical Capability | Benefit |
|---|---|---|
| 4 MPPT Trackers | 8 PV inputs, 1,000V max input, 150–850V MPPT range. | Flexible for multi-orientation rooftop and ground-mount solar arrays. |
| High-Voltage Battery | 150–850V battery range, dual 100A channels, CAN/RS485. | Supports high-power commercial energy storage systems. |
| Fast EPS Backup | <20ms transfer, 110% EPS output, 150% peak power for <0.2s. | Fast backup with extra power for short load surges. |
| Smart Energy Control | Self-use, TOU, AC coupling, export limit, smart load and generator support. | Ideal for peak shaving, load shifting and solar self-consumption. |
| Scalable IP66 Design | 100% unbalanced output, remote monitoring, up to 6 units in parallel. | Suitable for scalable C&I solar and battery storage projects. |
Technical Specifications
| Model | Rated AC Power | Nominal AC Voltage | Max. PV Input | Charge / Discharge | Rated EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGB-HH30K-P3US-S | 30kW / 30kVA | 120/208V, 3W+N+PE | 60kW | 30kW / 30kW | 30kW / 30kVA |
| EGB-HH40K-P3US-S | 40kW / 40kVA | 277/480V, 3W+N+PE | 80kW | 40kW / 40kW | 40kW / 40kVA |
| EGB-HH50K-P3US-S | 50kW / 50kVA | 277/480V, 3W+N+PE | 100kW | 50kW / 50kW | 50kW / 50kVA |
| EGB-HH60K-P3US-S | 60kW / 60kVA | 277/480V, 3W+N+PE | 100kW | 60kW / 60kW | 60kW / 60kVA |
| EGB-HH70K-P3US-S | 70kW / 70kVA | 277/480V, 3W+N+PE | 100kW | 70kW / 70kW | 70kW / 70kVA |
Battery and PV Input Data
| Specification | Data |
|---|---|
| Battery Type | Lithium-ion / lead-acid; exact battery approval required |
| Battery Voltage Range | 150–850V DC |
| Full-Power Battery Voltage | 30kW: 150–700V; 40kW: 200–850V; 50kW: 250–850V; 60kW: 300–850V; 70kW: 350–850V DC |
| Rated / Max. Battery Current | 2 × 100A DC charge/discharge |
| Battery Communication | CAN / RS485 |
| Recommended Max. PV Array | 30kW: 90kW; 40kW: 120kW; 50–70kW: 150kW |
| Maximum PV Input Power | 30kW: 60kW; 40kW: 80kW; 50–70kW: 100kW |
| Maximum PV Input Voltage | 1,000V DC |
| PV Operating / MPPT Range | 150–950V DC / 150–850V DC |
| Full-Power MPPT Range | 30kW: 375–750V; 40kW: 500–850V; 50–70kW: 625–850V DC |
| Start-Up Voltage | 200V DC |
| MPPT / PV Inputs | 4 MPPTs / 2 strings per MPPT / 8 inputs total |
| PV Current per String | 20A max. operating current / 30A max. Isc |
Grid, Backup and General Data
| Specification | Data |
|---|---|
| Nominal Frequency / Power Factor | 50Hz or 60Hz / 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging |
| Grid Current Distortion | THDi <3% at rated power |
| EPS Transfer / Voltage Distortion | <20ms / THDv <3% with linear load |
| EPS Maximum Active Power | 33kW / 44kW / 55kW / 66kW / 77kW by model |
| EPS Peak Apparent Power | 45 / 60 / 75 / 90 / 105kVA for <0.2s by model |
| MPPT / Max. / Euro Efficiency | 99.90% / 98.00% / 97.00% |
| Ingress Protection | IP66; outdoor and wet-location rated |
| Operating Temperature | -25°C to +60°C; linear derating above +45°C to 60% at +60°C |
| Humidity / Altitude | 0–100% non-condensing / 4,000m max.; derating above 2,000m |
| Cooling / Typical Noise | Intelligent air cooling / <65dB |
| Dimensions / Net Weight | 544 × 880 × 278mm / 88kg |
| Communication | RS485, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, LAN, CAN, DRM and meter; availability varies |
| Display / Parallel Operation | LED + app / up to 6 units |
| Safety & Grid Standards | UL 1741-2021 (UL1741SB / UL1741SA), CSA C22.2 No. 107.1-16, IEEE 1547-2018, IEEE 1547a-2020, IEEE 1547.1-2020, UL 1741 CRD-PCS and UL 1699B. |
Commercial Hybrid Inverter Applications

Warehouses, Workshops and Light Manufacturing
A 40kW–70kW 480V commercial hybrid inverter combines solar PV, high-voltage battery storage, peak shaving, load shifting, EPS backup, and 277/480V three-phase power for commercial and industrial energy storage systems.

Retail, Offices, Schools and Community Buildings
A 30kW 208V three-phase hybrid inverter combines solar self-consumption, battery storage, EPS backup, and 100% unbalanced output for 120/208V light-commercial energy storage systems.

Farms, Remote Sites and Generator-Assisted Microgrids
An AC-coupled hybrid inverter with optional generator integration combines solar, high-voltage battery storage, grid power and backup generation for weak-grid and outage-prone commercial sites.
Installation & Compatibility
System Compatibility
Before ordering, verify the following:
- Battery: Approved lithium-ion or lead-acid system within 150–850V DC
- BMS: Compatible CAN or RS485 protocol, firmware and cable pinout
- PV: Below 1,000V DC and within MPPT and string current limits
- Grid: 120/208V for 30kW; 277/480V for 40–70kW models
- Generator: Optional compatible input; confirm voltage, frequency and control requirements
- Metering: External meter or CTs for export limitation and energy management
- Parallel Operation: Up to 6 matching inverters
Installation Requirements
Install the inverter vertically on a secure structure with adequate clearance and ventilation.
The IP66 enclosure supports outdoor installation, but excessive direct sunlight and heat should be avoided.
- Operating temperature: -25°C to +60°C
- Power derating: Above +45°C
- Altitude derating: Above 2,000m
- Net weight: 88kg
Cable sizing, grounding, protection devices and commissioning should be completed by qualified personnel according to local electrical requirements.
System Sizing
Select the inverter according to the site's actual load profile.
Key factors include:
- Continuous load
- Peak demand
- Motor starting current
- Critical backup loads
- Required backup time
Battery capacity determines runtime, while battery voltage and current determine the available charge and discharge power.
Why Choose EGBATT Commercial Hybrid Inverters?
A commercial hybrid inverter should be selected as part of a complete solar and battery energy storage system, not as a standalone device.
EGBATT evaluates the key requirements of each project, including grid voltage, load profile, critical loads, solar PV capacity, battery storage, generator integration, and export control.
This project-based approach helps customers choose the correct 208V or 480V commercial inverter and identify compatibility issues before installation.
Model-Specific Selection:
Choose the right solution from the 30kW 208V model or 40kW–70kW 480V models based on your commercial electrical system.
Battery and System Compatibility:
We help verify the battery voltage, BMS communication, PV string design, generator requirements, and metering system.
Commercial Project Support:
Quotations can be prepared according to project size, quantity, destination, battery capacity, and optional accessories.
Frequently Asked Questions
Choose the 30kW model for 120/208V systems and the 40kW–70kW models for 277/480V systems. Final sizing should match your load, PV capacity, battery power and expansion plan
The inverter supports approved 150–850V high-voltage lithium or lead-acid batteries. Battery voltage, BMS protocol, current, firmware and communication cable must all match
Yes. The EPS output can support critical loads with a compatible battery system. Transfer time is less than 20ms.
Yes. The inverter supports AC coupling and optional generator integration. Generator and existing PV compatibility should be confirmed before installation
Yes. Up to 6 matching inverters can operate in parallel for on-grid and off-grid systems
The EGB-HH30-70K-P3US-S series comes with a 5-year warranty.
Send Inquiry Here
Product & Packaging Details
Q: Do batteries include protection circuits(BMS) and connectors?
A:Protection: We supply batteries with BMS built in Protection Circuit Modules (PCM).
Connectors: We normally use standard like anderson,M8 lugs,Fast plugs or depends on OEM customer's demends.
Q: Are batteries Grade-A and brand new?
A: Yes, we use 100% brand new, Grade-A cells in all our batteries.
Q: Can you print our logo on the batteries?
A: Yes, we offer free custom logo printing with a minimal MOQ requirement.
Q: What is your standard packaging? Can it be customized?
A: Our standard is a white box per battery. We fully support customized packaging, including carton box and logo design.
Yes. EGbatt is a manufacturer located in Shenzhen, Guangdong, China. It designs and produces LiFePO4 battery packs for energy storage, electric forklifts, marine applications, golf carts, RVs, and UPS systems.
Based on automated production technology, the current product lead time is 15-25 days.
The company has strategic cooperation agreements with top manufacturers like EVE and REPT, and insists on using A+ tier One lithium iron phosphate cells for its solar batteries.
For 48V inverters, compatible brands include Victron Energy, Goodwe, Studer, Solis, LuxPower, and others. For high-voltage three-phase inverters, compatible brands include Atess, Solinteg, SAJ, Goodwe, and Solis.
EGbatt offers dealer customers a 10-year warranty and technical service for its energy storage battery products.
DoD describes how much of the battery's capacity has been used. A DoD of 100% means the battery is completely empty, while 0% means it is full.
SoC reflects the battery's charge level. A SoC of 100% means the battery is full, and 0% means it is empty.
C-rate, or power factor, indicates how quickly a battery can be charged or discharged relative to its capacity. A rating of 1C means the battery can be fully charged or discharged in one hour.
The battery uses Lithium Iron Phosphate chemistry and provides a cycle life of over 6,000 cycles at 90% Depth of Discharge, and over 10 years at one cycle per day.
kW (kilowatt) is a unit of power, measuring the rate of energy production or consumption. kWh (kilowatt-hour) is a unit of energy, measuring the total amount of work done or energy used over time.
EGbatt home batteries are suitable for both indoor and outdoor installation (depending on the model's protection level) and offer floor-standing or wall-mounted options. Common locations include garages, attics, or under eaves.
This depends on the load. As a realistic example, a 10kWh battery could run ten 100-watt light bulbs for 12 hours without recharging.
The number varies based on home size, energy consumption history, and personal goals (like which devices to run during an outage). For most systems, 2 or 3 batteries are installed. A detailed discussion of your needs is recommended for an accurate assessment.
Yes, it is possible, but it requires careful planning and significant investment. A true off-grid system needs a large enough solar array and sufficient battery storage to sustain your lifestyle. Cost and having an alternative energy source for when solar charging isn't possible are key considerations.
No. EGbatt focuses on building long-term relationships with business partners like battery distributors, solar equipment dealers, and installation contractors worldwide, not direct sales to end consumers.